Home/Exams/Scaffold Engineer

Scaffold Engineer exam

Free, 50 questions in 50 minutes for civil and mechanical engineers. Calculations and site scenarios only, no recall questions: loads, wind, member and coupler design, foundations, special structures, stability, BS 5975, GI 8.001 and CSM II-2. Pass with 70% and 7 of 10 in the engineering core.

9attempts so far
33%reached the pass mark
45%average score
70%pass mark

Civil and mechanical engineers in scaffold and temporary works design. Certificate after a degree or SCE check.

What the exam covers

Each paper is drawn fresh from the bank across these domains, plus the 10-question engineering core.

  • Loads and load combinations
  • Wind actions and sheeting
  • Member design: tubes, beams and planks
  • Couplers, connections and ties
  • Foundations and bearing
  • Special structures
  • Stability and bracing
  • Temporary works management (BS 5975 and GI 8.001)
  • Inspection, defects and failure analysis
  • Saudi Aramco CSM II-2 requirements

How it works

  1. 1

    Sit it in one go

    50 questions, 50 minutes, on your phone or computer. Leaving the page is recorded; the third time ends the paper.

  2. 2

    Register to see your score

    Your name and email at the end. The score and topic breakdown arrive free by email.

  3. 3

    Pass at 70%

    You get a certificate with a number and a QR code, after we check your engineering degree or SCE membership. Valid one year, renewed free by passing again.

  4. 4

    Challenge a colleague

    Every result comes with a challenge link. Exam starts from your link are counted to you; the top 3 each month get a free full review.

Sample questions

Three questions in the style of the exam, with the answer and the reference. The real paper has 50 and is harder.

Q1What is the medium duty rating in CSM II-2?
  1. 120 kg/m² (25 psf)
  2. 180 kg/m² (37 psf)
  3. 240 kg/m² (50 psf)
  4. 360 kg/m² (75 psf)

Answer: 240 kg/m² (50 psf). Light duty 120 kg/m² (25 psf), medium duty 240 kg/m² (50 psf); above that is special duty. CSM II-2 (July 2026) 2.5.1. Verify against the latest edition.

Q2Scaffold components must carry which load without failure?
  1. D + L
  2. D + 2L
  3. D + 4L
  4. 4D + L

Answer: D + 4L. Components: dead load plus 4 × the live load; posts: 4 × all gravity loads. The factor is a design margin, not spare capacity. CSM II-2 2.5.1; GI 8.001 §4.22.5. Verify against the latest edition.

Q3210 tubes of 6.4 m at 4.37 kg/m: what do they weigh?
  1. 2,750 kg
  2. 4,590 kg
  3. 5,873 kg
  4. 8,880 kg

Answer: 5,873 kg. 210 × 6.4 = 1,344 m × 4.37 kg/m = 5,873 kg. Steel tube 48.3 × 4.0 mm, as used in the AL-YASSIN Engineer course. Verify against the latest edition.

Live results

From everyone who sat this exam on this site; test entries removed. See all exams on the industry pulse page.

9 attempts, 33% reached the pass mark, average score 45% (snapshot of 18 Oct 2026; updated live when the page loads).

The course that prepares you

Scaffold Engineer Course: AL-YASSIN opens it when enough people register. Register your interest and we tell you the dates, language and fee.

See the course

Already passed?

Add the certificate to your LinkedIn profile from the certificate page, and ask to be listed on the certified register that employers search.

Certified register

Questions

Who can sit this exam?

Civil and mechanical engineers. Before the paper you enter your discipline, university, graduation year and SCE number. A pass needs 70% overall and 7 of 10 in the engineering core, and the certificate is issued after we check your degree or SCE membership.

How many questions, and how long?

50 questions in 50 minutes, one sitting, drawn fresh from a bank of 337 questions. The pass mark is 70%.

What does it cost?

Sitting the exam, seeing your score and getting the certificate when you pass are free. A full review that shows every mistake with the right answer and the reference costs USD 100 (15 days of access).

What language are the questions in?

English, like the Saudi Aramco documents the exam follows. Role exams allow a non-programmable or scientific calculator; all data you need is in the question.

How long is the certificate valid?

One year. Renew it free by passing the exam again. Anyone can check a certificate by its number or QR code at alyassinscaffold.com/verify.

Most candidates fail. Can you pass?