Home/Exams/Scaffold Operations Management

Scaffold Operations Management exam

Free, 50 questions in 50 minutes for civil and mechanical engineers. Planning and scheduling, crews and productivity, tagging workflow, T&I, KPIs, plus procurement, inventory and fleet, logistics and returns, lean and supply chain performance. Pass with 70% and 7 of 10 in the engineering core.

4attempts so far
25%reached the pass mark
26%average score
70%pass mark

Civil and mechanical engineers working as operations, site or area managers and scaffold coordinators. Certificate after a degree or SCE check.

What the exam covers

Each paper is drawn fresh from the bank across these domains, plus the 10-question engineering core.

  • Work intake, planning and scheduling
  • Manpower, productivity and crew management
  • Site material control and logistics
  • Erection-to-handover workflow and tagging
  • KPIs, registers and reporting
  • Shutdown / turnaround (T&I) operations
  • Operational safety controls
  • Lifting, transport and equipment
  • Client interface, quality and close-out
  • Procurement, sourcing and supplier management
  • Inventory, fleet and asset management
  • Logistics and reverse logistics
  • Lean, quality and supply chain performance

How it works

  1. 1

    Sit it in one go

    50 questions, 50 minutes, on your phone or computer. Leaving the page is recorded; the third time ends the paper.

  2. 2

    Register to see your score

    Your name and email at the end. The score and topic breakdown arrive free by email.

  3. 3

    Pass at 70%

    You get a certificate with a number and a QR code, after we check your engineering degree or SCE membership. Valid one year, renewed free by passing again.

  4. 4

    Challenge a colleague

    Every result comes with a challenge link. Exam starts from your link are counted to you; the top 3 each month get a free full review.

Sample questions

Three questions in the style of the exam, with the answer and the reference. The real paper has 50 and is harder.

Q1A 9 m scaffold that is not special: the Supervisor has signed the green tag. What happens next?
  1. He inserts it; an Inspector co-signs at the next visit
  2. A certified Inspector inspects, co-signs, dates and inserts it
  3. The proponent inserts it after reading the checklist
  4. The user's foreman inserts it after a pre-use check

Answer: A certified Inspector inspects, co-signs, dates and inserts it. Over 6 m the Supervisor hands the signed tag to a certified Inspector, who inspects, signs and inserts it. GI 8.001 (2025) §9.3.3, §9.4. Verify against the latest edition.

Q2600 m³ of scaffold at 6 m³ per productive scaffolder per shift. Crew of 6 with one non-productive chargehand, 25% lost time. Whole shifts needed?
  1. 17
  2. 22
  3. 27
  4. 34

Answer: 27. 5 productive × 6 m³ × 0.75 = 22.5 m³ per shift; 600 ÷ 22.5 = 26.7 → 27 shifts. Example data, AL-YASSIN Operations course. Verify against the latest edition.

Q3216 of 240 delivery lines arrived on time and complete. What is the OTIF?
  1. 85%
  2. 88%
  3. 90%
  4. 92%

Answer: 90%. OTIF = deliveries on time and in full ÷ deliveries = 216 ÷ 240 = 90%. Supply chain KPI practice, AL-YASSIN Operations course. Verify against the latest edition.

Live results

From everyone who sat this exam on this site; test entries removed. See all exams on the industry pulse page.

4 attempts, 25% reached the pass mark, average score 26% (snapshot of 18 Oct 2026; updated live when the page loads).

The course that prepares you

Scaffold Operations & Supply Chain Management Course: AL-YASSIN opens it when enough people register. Register your interest and we tell you the dates, language and fee.

See the course

Already passed?

Add the certificate to your LinkedIn profile from the certificate page, and ask to be listed on the certified register that employers search.

Certified register

Questions

Who can sit this exam?

Civil and mechanical engineers. Before the paper you enter your discipline, university, graduation year and SCE number. A pass needs 70% overall and 7 of 10 in the engineering core, and the certificate is issued after we check your degree or SCE membership.

How many questions, and how long?

50 questions in 50 minutes, one sitting, drawn fresh from a bank of 480 questions. The pass mark is 70%.

What does it cost?

Sitting the exam, seeing your score and getting the certificate when you pass are free. A full review that shows every mistake with the right answer and the reference costs USD 100 (15 days of access).

What language are the questions in?

English, like the Saudi Aramco documents the exam follows. Role exams allow a non-programmable or scientific calculator; all data you need is in the question.

How long is the certificate valid?

One year. Renew it free by passing the exam again. Anyone can check a certificate by its number or QR code at alyassinscaffold.com/verify.

Most candidates fail. Can you pass?